Brentford vs Liverpool: Premier League Preview

Brentford host a struggling Liverpool side at the Gtech Community Stadiom, with both clubs carrying long injury lists into round seven.

Home » Brentford vs Liverpool: Premier League Preview
Brentford vs Liverpool

Brentford vs Liverpool brings together a Bees side fourth in the Premier League and a Liverpool team that has not won back-to-back league games all season. Kick-off is at the Gtech Community Stadium in round seven, with Brentford unbeaten in four and Liverpool still searching for consistency under Arne Slot. Both sides go into the match with lengthy injury lists, so the team news on the day could decide it.

When and where is Brentford vs Liverpool being played?

Brentford host Liverpool at 16:00 SAST (14:00 GMT) on Saturday, 17 October 2026, at the Gtech Community Stadium in west London. John Brooks is the referee for the round-seven fixture, one of nine Premier League matches played across the weekend.

How do Brentford and Liverpool compare in the table?

Brentford sit fourth on 10 points from six games, with two wins, four draws and no defeats. Liverpool are down in ninth on nine points, with two wins, three draws and a single loss. Because Brentford have not lost a league match all season, they arrive as the more settled of the two sides, even though Liverpool’s squad carries the bigger reputation. Manchester City lead the division on 18 points, with Arsenal second on 15, so neither Brentford nor Liverpool is yet part of the title conversation, but a win for Brentford would move them level on points with the sides directly above them.

What is Brentford’s recent form before facing Liverpool?

Brentford have drawn four of their last five matches in all competitions: a 2-2 draw away at Aston Villa, a 3-0 win at home over Chelsea, a 2-2 draw away at Bournemouth and a 1-1 draw at home to Sunderland, either side of a League Cup win at Reading. At home in the league this season Brentford have won two and drawn one without losing, scoring seven and conceding only one at the Gtech Community Stadiom. Away from home their numbers are shakier, with three draws and five goals conceded in three matches, but since this fixture is at home, that record works in their favour against a Liverpool side low on confidence.

What is Liverpool’s recent form before facing Brentford?

Liverpool’s build-up has been mixed: a 6-3 Champions League win away at LASK, preceded by a 3-0 home defeat to Manchester City in the league, a 1-0 win away at Bournemouth, a League Cup win over Tottenham and a goalless draw at home to Fulham. In the Premier League specifically, Liverpool have scored seven and conceded seven across six matches, with away form (two wins, one draw, five goals scored) noticeably stronger than their home form (five goals conceded in three home league games). Because Liverpool have already failed to score in two of their six league matches this season, converting chances at Brentford, rather than creating them, is likely to be the bigger test for Slot’s side.

Who is injured or doubtful for Brentford vs Liverpool?

Brentford have a heavy casualty list, with Kevin Schade, Mathias Jensen, Nathan Collins, Mikkel Damsgaard, Jayden Dasilva and Yehor Yarmoliuk all affected by injury or a knock, leaving Keith Andrews short of options in defence and midfield. Liverpool are also missing key players: Conor Bradley is out with a knee injury, Hugo Ekitike is sidelined with an Achilles problem, and Ryan Gravenberch will serve a suspension after a red card. With both managers forced into changes, the teams that start on Saturday may look different from the sides that finished their previous matches.

What does the head-to-head record show for Brentford vs Liverpool?

Liverpool have the stronger recent record, but Brentford have found a way to win at home before. The last five meetings read: a 1-1 draw at Anfield in May 2026, a 3-2 Brentford win at the Gtech Community Stadium in October 2025, a 2-0 Liverpool win in the reverse fixture in January 2025, a 2-0 Liverpool win at Anfield in August 2024 and a 4-1 Liverpool win at the Gtech Community Stadium in February 2024. Brentford’s only win in that run came on their own ground, which is exactly where Saturday’s match is being played.

According to the official Premier League table, Brentford go into the weekend fourth with Liverpool down in ninth, underlining how competitive the top half of the division has become this season. South African fans can follow the rest of the weekend’s results on the live scores page, and the Premier League predictions hub has the full round-seven schedule. There is also a fresh preview of Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal, another round-seven fixture involving two of the Bees’ table neighbours.

Also on Saturday evening, Newcastle host Aston Villa.

The match is now over, and Liverpool won 2-1; read our Brentford vs Liverpool report. Bournemouth, who lost 1-0 at home to Liverpool on 20 September, host Sunderland in our Bournemouth vs Sunderland preview.

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Brentford vs Liverpool kick off?

Kick-off is at 16:00 SAST (14:00 GMT) on Saturday, 17 October 2026, at the Gtech Community Stadium.

Where is Brentford vs Liverpool being played?

The match is at the Gtech Community Stadium in west London, with John Brooks as referee.

Has Brentford lost a Premier League match this season?

No, Brentford are unbeaten after six games, with two wins and four draws.

Is Liverpool unbeaten at home in the Premier League this season?

No, Liverpool have conceded five goals in three home league matches so far this season.

Who won the last meeting between Brentford and Liverpool?

Liverpool and Brentford drew 1-1 at Anfield in May 2026, the most recent meeting between the two clubs.

⭐ Top Bookmakers in South Africa
HB
Hollywoodbets ★★★★★ 4.9/5
Read our full review
Review
Betway
Betway ★★★★★ 4.85/5
Read our full review
Review
SB
Supabets ★★★★★ 4.8/5
Read our full review
Review
EB
Easybet ★★★★½ 4.6/5
Read our full review
Review
10
10bet ★★★★½ 4.5/5
Read our full review
Review
18+ only. Gamble responsibly. Helpline 0800 006 008.
18+ Betting is for adults only. Gamble responsibly. Responsible gambling · Affiliate disclosure
Also from Matchday: 🇳🇬 Nigeria · 🇬🇭 Ghana